February 2013, Congratulations to our Junior High Math Bee Finalists:

Math Bee Regional Finalists from the Holy Angels Catholic Academy Location
Math Bee Regional Finalists from the Holy Angels Catholic Academy Location

Holy Angels Catholic Academy Finalists:


Marc Julien Calza, Grade 8 – St. Ephrem School

Danielle Esposito, Grade 8 – St. Bernard School

Harrison Ho, Grade 8 – Our Lady of Guadalupe School

Eli Jiang, Grade 7 – Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Donovan Shanks, Grade 8 – St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy

Gian Tria, Grade 8 – Our Lady of Grace School


Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School Finalists:


Frank D’Elia, Grade 7 – St. Luke School

Henry Guan, Grade 8 – Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy

Kyle Hoosein, Grade 8 – Immaculate Conception School – Jamaica

Andrew Johnson, Grade 8 – Incarnation School

Venus Nnadi, Grade 7 – SS Joachim and Anne School

Randy Singh, Grade 8 – Most Precious Blood School


Saint Adalbert School Finalists:


Saurabh Bansal, Grade 7 – Our Lady of the Angelus School

Natalie Dzikowski, Grade 7 – Resurrection Ascension School

Brian Lai, Grade 8 – St. Adalbert School

Brian Pawlikowski, Grade 7 – St. Stanislaus Kostka School

Sahil Sharma, Grade 8 – St. Mary Gate of Heaven School

Aly Tantawy, Grade 8 – St. Sebastian School

Stephen Vasile – Our Lady of Hope School


Our finalists will compete in the Diocesan Math Bee at Immaculate Conception School in Jamaica on Tuesday, February 12, 2013.  Good Luck to all!


A big thank you to our judges for their help and assistance at the Regional Math Bee sites:

Joan McMaster – Our Lady of Grace School, Kathleen Connell – Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Cari Ronzo – St. Ephrem School, Sylvia Ana Nomikos – St. Bernadette School, Patricia Waage – St. Agatha School, Alice Butler – St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy, Toni DiStasi – St. Andrew Avellino School, Christopher Scharbach – Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy, Elly Haber – Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy, Christina Miller – St. Robert Bellarmine School, Mary Scheer – Holy Family School, Lauren Morales – St. Kevin School, Joann Heppt – Resurrection Ascension School, Jim Arra – Our Lady of the Angelus School, Maureen LaSala – Notre Dame Catholic Academy, Chris Corrigan – St. Stanislaus Kostka School, Joanne Gangi – Sacred Heart School, Glendale, Neil Gering – St. Matthias School


Special thanks to our host principals, Mrs. Rosemarie McGoldrick, Mrs. Joan Kane and Sr. Kathleen Maciej for their willingness to coordinate the Regional Bees.